Radio Luxembourg Story (Offshore and More): verschil tussen versies
Uit Radiopedia
→Uitzending: Herhaling serie toegevoegd |
|||
| Regel 364: | Regel 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 || Jimmy Smith || ''[[Walk on the Wild Side (Jimmy Smith and the Big Band)|Walk on the Wild Side]]'' || 1962 | | 22 || Jimmy Smith || ''[[Walk on the Wild Side (Jimmy Smith and the Big Band)|Walk on the Wild Side]]'' || 1962 | ||
|} | |||
===21:00-22:00=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! width="40px" | '''Nr.''' || '''Artiest''' || '''Titel''' || '''Jaar''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Joe Brown and The Bruvvers || ''A Picture of You'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Petula Clark || ''Ya Ya Twist'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Joanie Sommers || ''Johnny Get Angry'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Julie Grant || ''So Many Ways'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Claude King || ''Wolverton Mountain'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Tony Osborne His Piano and Orchestra || ''[[South Sea Bubble (Tony Osborne His Piano and Orchestra)|South Sea Bubble]]'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Linda Scott || ''Never In a Million Years'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Jimmy Savile || ''Ahab the Arab'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || The Hunters || ''[[Teen Scene (The Hunters)|Teen Scene]]'' || 1960 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Roger Whittaker || ''Steel Men'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Pat Boone || ''Speedy Gonzales'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Carol Deene || ''Some People'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Connie Francis || ''Vacation'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Adam Faith || ''Don't That Beat All'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Kenny Lynch || ''Puff (Up in Smoke)'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || The Contours || ''Do You Love Me'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || The Charles Blackwell Orchestra || ''[[Midnight in Luxembourg (The Charles Blackwell Orchestra)|Midnight in Luxembourg]]'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Rolf Harris || ''Sun Arise'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Alan Freeman and The Talmy Stone Band || ''Madison Time'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || The Beatles || ''P.S. I Love You'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Helen Shapiro || ''Keep Away From Other Girls'' || 1962 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || The John Barry Seven and Orchestra || ''The Lolly Theme'' || 1962 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Versie van 5 sep 2025 04:57
| Radiostation | 192 Radio |
|---|---|
| Periode | 2023-2025 |
| Eerste uitzending | 19 juli 2023 |
| Laatste uitzending | 14 augustus 2025 |
| Presentator(en) |
Frank van Heerde Kees Brinkerink |
De Radio Luxembourg Story was een serie uitzendingen over Engelstalige service van Radio Luxemburg van het radioprogramma Offshore and More. Dit was te beluisteren tussen 19 juli 2023[1] tot met 14 augustus 2025[2] op 192 Radio. De eerste 8 afleveringen werden gepresenteerd door Frank van Heerde, de laatste 7 door Kees Brinkerink. Van aflevering 1 tot en met 8 deed Frank van Agtmaal de techniek en Kees Brinkerink de productie . Vanaf deel 9 deed Kees Brinkerink zowel de productie als de techniek.
Uitzending
| Afl. | Datum | Herhaling | Presentatie | Periode |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 juli 2023[1] | 4 september 2025[3] | Frank van Heerden | 1931-1951 |
| 2 | 6 november 2023[4] | Frank van Heerde | 1951-1958 | |
| 3 | 6 december 2023[5] | Frank van Heerde | 1958-1960 | |
| 4 | 22 januari 2024[6] | Frank van Heerde | 1960-1962 | |
| 5 | 19 februari 2024 | Frank van Heerde | ||
| 6 | 11 maart 2024 | Frank van Heerde | ||
| 7 | 30 maart 2025 | Frank van Heerde | ||
| 8 | 3 mei 2024 | Frank van Heerde | ||
| 9 | Kees Brinkerink | |||
| 10 | Kees Brinkerink | |||
| 11 | Kees Brinkerink | |||
| 12 | Kees Brinkerink | |||
| 13 | Kees Brinkerink | |||
| 14 | Kees Brinkerink | |||
| 15 | 14 augustus 2025[2] | Kees Brinkerink |
Aflevering 1
20:00-21:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Mantovani Orchestra | Luxembourg Polka | 1954 |
| 2 | Ray Noble and His Orchestra | You Ought to See Sally on Sunday | 1933 |
| 3 | Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra | One More Time | 1931 |
| 4 | Red Nichols and His Five Pennies | Blue Again | 1931 |
| 5 | Fred Waring & His Pennsylvanians | Fit as a Fiddle | 1932 |
| 6 | Rudy Vallée | Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? | 1932 |
| 7 | George Formby | Why Don't Women Like Me? | 1933 |
| 8 | Dick Powell | We’re in the Money (The Gold Diggers Song) | 1933 |
| 9 | Harry Roy & His Mayfair Hotel Orchestra | What a Little Moonlight Can Do | 1934 |
| 10 | Alice Faye | Honeymoon Hotel | 1934 |
| 11 | Freddy Martin and His Orchestra | I Saw Stars | 1934 |
| 12 | Jimmie Grier and His Orchestra | The Object Of My Affection | 1934 |
| 13 | Cole Porter | Anything Goes | 1935 |
| 14 | Fred Astaire | Cheek To Cheek | 1935 |
| 15 | Shep Fields & His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra | Us On a Bus | 1936 |
| 16 | Franz Lehár and Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich | Count of Luxembourg: Waltz | 1948 |
21:00-22:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Harris & His Orchestra | I Double Dare You | 1938 |
| 2 | Cab Calloway and His Orchestra | Hoy-Hoy | 1938 |
| 3 | Allan Jones | The Donkey Serenade | 1938 |
| 4 | The Andrews Sisters | Beer Barrel Polka | 1939 |
| 5 | Paul Weston | Old Buttermilk Sky | 1946 |
| 6 | Stan Kenton & June Christy | Shoo Fly Pie and Apple Pan Dowdy | 1946 |
| 7 | Alvino Rey & His Orchestra | Cement Mixer (Put-Ti, Put-Ti) | 1946 |
| 8 | Al Bowlly with Ray Noble and His Orchestra | It's Time to Say Goodnight | 1934 |
| 9 | Peggy Lee | Manana (Is Soon Enough for Me) | 1948 |
| 10 | The Pied Pipers | My Happiness | 1948 |
| 11 | The Dinning Sisters | Buttons and Bows | 1948 |
| 12 | Merv Griffin with Freddy Martin and His Orchestra | I've Got a Lovely Bunch of Coconuts | 1950 |
| 13 | Dinah Shore | Sweet Violets | 1951 |
| 14 | Vaughn Monroe | Sound Off | 1951 |
| 15 | Les Paul & Mary Ford | How High the Moon | 1951 |
| 16 | Rosemary Clooney | Come On-A My House | 1951 |
| 17 | Jackie Brenston & His Delta Cats ft. Ike Turner | Rocket 88 | 1951 |
| 18 | Steve Conway and The Hastings Girls Choir | At the End of the Day | 1951 |
| 19 | Earl Bostic | Flamingo | 1952 |
Aflevering 2
20:00-21:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Stafford | Shrimp Boats | 1951 |
| 2 | Billy Ward & The Dominoes | Sixty Minute Man | 1951 |
| 3 | Guy Mitchell | Feet Up (Pat Him on the Po‐Po) | 1952 |
| 4 | Georgia Gibbs | Kiss of Fire | 1952 |
| 5 | Del Wood | Down Yonder | 1952 |
| 6 | Bonnie Lou | Seven Lonely Days | 1953 |
| 7 | Frank Sinatra | I've Got the World on a String | 1954 |
| 8 | Ruby Murray | Happy Days and Lonely Nights | 1955 |
| 9 | Bill Haley and His Comets | Mambo Rock | 1955 |
| 10 | The Stargazers | Somebody | 1955 |
| 11 | Alma Cogan | Banjo’s Back in Town | 1955 |
| 12 | Somethin’ Smith & the Redheads | It's a Sin to Tell a Lie | 1955 |
| 13 | The Johnston Brothers | Hernando's Hideaway | 1955 |
| 14 | The Ames Brothers | My Bonnie Lassie | 1955 |
| 15 | The Fontane Sisters | Daddy-O | 1955 |
| 16 | Lonnie Donegan | Rock Island Line | 1955 |
| 17 | Lou Busch & His Orchestra | Zambesi | 1955 |
| 18 | Winifred Atwell | The Poor People of Paris | 1956 |
| 19 | Leroy Anderson | Belle Of The Ball | 1951 |
| 20 | Kay Starr | Rock and Roll Waltz | ? |
21:00-22:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra | Doodletown Fifers | 1952 |
| 2 | The Four Lads | Standing On the Corner | 1956 |
| 3 | Pat Boone | I'll Be Home | 1965 |
| 4 | Tommy Steele | Rock With the Caveman | 1956 |
| 5 | Carl Perkins | Boppin' the Blues | 1956 |
| 6 | Fats Domino | When My Dreamboat Comes Home | 1956 |
| 7 | Anne Shelton | I'll Be Seeing You | 1956 |
| 8 | Johnnie Ray | Just Walking In the Rain | 1956 |
| 9 | The Vipers Skiffle Group | Don't You Rock Me Daddy-O | 1956 |
| 10 | Michael Flanders and Donald Swann | Madeira M'Dear? | 1957 |
| 11 | Paul Anka | Diana | 1957 |
| 12 | Jim Dale | Be My Girl | 1957 |
| 13 | Jimmie Rodgers | Kisses Sweeter Than Wine | 1957 |
| 14 | Michael Holliday | The Story Of My Life | 1957 |
| 15 | The Kaye Sisters | Shake Me I Rattle | 1958 |
| 16 | Cliff Richard and The Drifters | Move It | 1958 |
| 17 | Conway Twitty | It's Only Make Believe | 1958 |
| 18 | Connie Francis | Carolina Moon | 1958 |
| 19 | Russ Conway | Got a Match | 1958 |
| 20 | The Everly Brothers | Claudette | 1958 |
| 21 | Billy Vaughn | Sail Along Silv'ry Moon | 1959 |
Aflevering 3
20:00-21:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Ben Banjo Band | The Luxembourg Waltz | 1958 |
| 2 | The Teddy Bears | To Know Him Is to Love Him | 1958 |
| 3 | Elvis Presley | One Night | 1958 |
| 4 | Jane Morgan | The Day the Rains Came | 1958 |
| 5 | The Kingston Trio | The Tijuana Jail | 1959 |
| 6 | Perry Como | Tomboy | 1959 |
| 7 | Cliff Richard and The Drifters | Never Mind | 1959 |
| 8 | Don French | Lonely Saturday Night | 1959 |
| 9 | The King Brothers | Hop Skip and Jump | 1959 |
| 10 | Terry Dene | Thank You Pretty Baby | 1959 |
| 11 | Bert Weedon | Nashville Boogie | 1959 |
| 12 | The Sleepwalkers | Golden Mile | 1959 |
| 13 | Adam Faith | What Do You Want | 1959 |
| 14 | Michael Holliday | Starry Eyed | 1959 |
| 15 | Lance Fortune | Be Mine | 1960 |
| 16 | Neil Sedaka | Stairway to Heaven | 1960 |
| 17 | Marty Wilde | Johnny Rocco | 1960 |
| 18 | Michael Cox | Angela Jones | 1960 |
| 19 | Connie Stevens | Sixteen Reasons | 1960 |
| 20 | Eddie Cochran | Three Steps to Heaven | 1960 |
| 21 | Ricky Valance | Tell Laura I Love Her | 1960 |
| 22 | Duane Eddy | Shazam! | 1960 |
21:00-22:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Everly Brothers | So Sad (To Watch Good Love Go Bad) | 1960 |
| 2 | Billy "Crash" Craddock | Heavenly Love | 1960 |
| 3 | Frank Chacksfield and His Orchestra | Luxembourg Waltz | 1958 |
| 4 | James Darren | Because They're Young | 1960 |
| 5 | Johnny Tillotson | Poetry In Motion | 1960 |
| 6 | Bobby Vee | Rubber Ball | 1961 |
| 7 | The John Barry Seven | I'm Movin' On | 1960 |
| 8 | Bobby Angelo & The Tuxedos | Baby Sittin' | 1961 |
| 9 | Helen Shapiro | Don’t Treat Me Like a Child | 1961 |
| 10 | Joe "Fingers" Carr and The Carr-Hops | Sam's Song | 1950 |
| 11 | Sam Costa | I'm Changing My Hat to a Bowler | 1961 |
| 12 | John Leyton | Johnny Remember Me | 1961 |
| 13 | The Brook Brothers | Ain't Gonna Wash for a Week | 1960 |
| 14 | The Sherwoods | Nanette | 1961 |
| 15 | Slim Harpo | Rainin' In My Heart | 1961 |
| 16 | Petula Clark | My Friend the Sea | 1961 |
| 17 | Jimmy Dean | Big Bad John | 1962 |
| 18 | Connie Francis | It's Time to Say Goodnight | - |
| 19 | Al Caiola | The Magnificent Seven | 1961 |
| 20 | Russ Conway | Passing Breeze | 1960 |
Aflevering 4
20:00-21:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duane Eddy and The Rebels | Because They're Young | 1960 |
| 2 | Freddy Cannon | Transistor Sister | 1961 |
| 3 | Johnny Tillotson | Without You | 1961 |
| 4 | The G Clefs | I Understand | 1961 |
| 5 | John Leyton | Wild Wind | 1961 |
| 6 | The Shadows | Peace Pipe | 1961 |
| 7 | Frankie Vaughan | Tower of Strength | 1961 |
| 8 | The Springfields | Bambino | 1961 |
| 9 | Craig Douglas | A Change of Heart | 1962 |
| 10 | The Quotations | Imagination | 1962 |
| 11 | David Ede and The Go Man, Go Men | Last Night | 1961 |
| 12 | Anthony Newley | D-Darling | 1962 |
| 13 | Eden Kane | Forget Me Not | 1962 |
| 14 | The Allisons | Lessons In Love | 1962 |
| 15 | Sam Cooke | Twistin' The Night Away | 1962 |
| 16 | The Mudlarks | (Them) Twistin' Bones | 1962 |
| 17 | Danny Williams | The Wonderful World Of The Young | 1962 |
| 18 | Jimmy Justice | When My Little Girl Is Smiling | 1962 |
| 19 | Paddy Roberts | Love is a Wonderful Thing | 1962 |
| 20 | Billy Fury | Last Night Was Made For Love | 1962 |
| 21 | Patti Page | Most People Get Married | 1962 |
| 22 | Jimmy Smith | Walk on the Wild Side | 1962 |
21:00-22:00
| Nr. | Artiest | Titel | Jaar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Brown and The Bruvvers | A Picture of You | 1962 |
| 2 | Petula Clark | Ya Ya Twist | 1962 |
| 3 | Joanie Sommers | Johnny Get Angry | 1962 |
| 4 | Julie Grant | So Many Ways | 1962 |
| 5 | Claude King | Wolverton Mountain | 1962 |
| 6 | Tony Osborne His Piano and Orchestra | South Sea Bubble | 1962 |
| 7 | Linda Scott | Never In a Million Years | 1962 |
| 8 | Jimmy Savile | Ahab the Arab | 1962 |
| 9 | The Hunters | Teen Scene | 1960 |
| 10 | Roger Whittaker | Steel Men | 1962 |
| 11 | Pat Boone | Speedy Gonzales | 1962 |
| 12 | Carol Deene | Some People | 1962 |
| 13 | Connie Francis | Vacation | 1962 |
| 14 | Adam Faith | Don't That Beat All | 1962 |
| 15 | Kenny Lynch | Puff (Up in Smoke) | 1962 |
| 16 | The Contours | Do You Love Me | 1962 |
| 17 | The Charles Blackwell Orchestra | Midnight in Luxembourg | 1962 |
| 18 | Rolf Harris | Sun Arise | 1962 |
| 19 | Alan Freeman and The Talmy Stone Band | Madison Time | 1962 |
| 20 | The Beatles | P.S. I Love You | 1962 |
| 21 | Helen Shapiro | Keep Away From Other Girls | 1962 |
| 22 | The John Barry Seven and Orchestra | The Lolly Theme | 1962 |
Referenties
- ↑ a b Frank van Heerde - Offshore and More, 192 Radio, 19 juli 2023, opname geraadpleegd op 13 augustus 2025
- ↑ a b Kees Brinkerink - Offshore and More, 192 Radio, 14 augustus 20253, opname geraadpleegd op 14 auagustus 2025
- ↑ Offshore and More brengt Radio Luxembourg-serie terug op de radio , radiotrefpunt.nl (3 september 2025), geraadpleegd op 3 september 2025
- ↑ Frank van Heerde - Offshore and More, 192 Radio, 6 november 2023, opname geraadpleegd op 14 augustus 2025
- ↑ Frank van Heerde - Offshore and More, 192 Radio, 12 december 2023, opname geraadpleegd op 2 september 2025
- ↑ Frank van Heerde - Offshore and More, 192 Radio, 22 januari 2024, opname geraadpleegd op 2 september 2025